Privacy and your data.

Keeping your information and data safe
We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information with your permission. We always anonymise data we collect for survey work in order to general analysis information to our funders. If we wish to identify you in our reporting, we will alway seek your specific permission to do this.

Why we collect feedback and evaluation data
We use a variety of approaches to collect research impact and evaluation data. Our online surveys and Learning Gain Tool work by collecting data from registered users responses to rating-scale statements or questions. Responses to these surveys are summarised and made available to programme organisers or funding bodies. When your data are included in summary analyses for your programme organisers or funders, all personal identifiers are removed.

How long we keep your data
We will keep your personal data for the duration of the programme or activity area it relates to. At the end of your programme or activity, we may keep your data for up to 5 years and use it for comparison purposes (for example comparing your data to that of other cohorts or groups). Again, when making such comparisons we remove all personal identifiers from the data.

More information on how we hold and store your data
Research Toolkit is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information, but may include location-based data. All the personal data we manage is processed by our staff in the UK. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Research Toolkit Limited (the owners of the Learning Gain Tool) are registered with the Information Commissioners Office to collect and store education and training-related data (registration number Z1305667). We have held this registration since 3rd April 2008.

Your rights
If at any point you believe the information we process/hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted (this assumes that you are identified by name, email or other standard mechanism when supply your data to us). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer is Dr David Wilkinson. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).